DepEd honors 2013 Search for Outstanding SPED Teachers & Centers awardees

The Department of Education (DepEd) lauded the winners of 2013 Search for Outstanding Special Education (SPED) Teachers and SPED Centers.

deped

Education Secretary Br. Armin Luistro expressed his deep appreciation to the nominees and winners, “There are lots of good things to say about those made Special Education their advocacy and life’s work, but the most fitting would be: Only those with a great deal of intelligence, fortitude, and love can nurture learners in an atypical setting. This recognition is a small thing compared to all the difference you’ve made for the future generation, the Department of Education and the whole nation thank you.”

The said search was organized by DepEd through the Bureau of Elementary Education (BEE) SPED Division to honor the efforts of the schools, teachers and officials in supporting and delivering the education agenda to children with special needs.

There were seven categories in which nominations have been placed, as dividedaccording to their specialization: autism, hearing impairment, visual impairment, intellectual disability, learning disability, teaching the gifted and talented, and children with special needs. Out of the dozens of nominations received, one candidate per region was selected for the final evaluation process.

The criteria in selecting outstanding SPED teachers were instructional competence, teaching effectiveness, personal qualities and character. Whereas in selecting the best SPED center, learner performance, linkages with stakeholders, classroom accessibility and functionality, management and staff were taken into meticulous consideration.

DepEd officially announced the results of the Search through DepEd Memo no. 21, s. 2014.

The national winners are as follows:

SPED Teachers Teaching Children with Autism:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Mary Joy B. Suganob 6 Aklan
2nd Marilou DR. Mina 4-A Cavite City
3rd Eloida J. Mabiog 4-B Marinduque

 

SPED Teachers Teaching Children with Hearing Impairment:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Cyril Amoroso Vivo 5 Naga City
2nd Rosebeth Gabay 1 San Fernando City
3rd Jovelyn C. Ampat 2 Nueva Vizcaya

SPED Teachers Teaching Children with Visual Impairment:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Grace G. Obien 1 Batac City
2nd Michelle V. Torres 9 Dapitan City
3rd Airies B. Navales 6 Cadiz City

 

SPED Teachers Teaching Children with Intellectual Disability:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Mary Gen Devata Mahinay 6 Iloilo City
2nd Rosemary G. Serafica 5 Legaspi City
3rd Feliciano I. Sante 10 Malaybalay City

 

SPED Teachers Teaching Children with Learning Disability:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Yolanda P. Capistrano 2 Nueva Vizcaya

 

SPED Teachers Teaching the Gifted & Talented:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Maria Theresa M. Rimando CAR Baguio City
2nd Valerie May B. Belleza 6 Iloilo City
3rd Analiza E. Talattad 2 Tuguegarao City

 

SPED Teachers Teaching Children with Special Needs:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Myra G. Tumolva 2 Nueva Vizcaya
2nd Nancy B. Dumalili CAR Baguio City
3rd Dexter T. Gonzaga NCR Manila

 

Outstanding SPED Centers:

Rank NAME OF WINNERS REGION DIVISION
1st Baguio City SPED Center CAR Baguio City
2nd La Union SPED Center 1 San Fernando City
3rd Kapianan SPED Center 2 Tuguegarao City

 

The winners each received cash gifts and plaques of recognition as prizes.